VAT returns

Professional VAT returns filing for your business.

Ensure accurate and timely VAT returns filing to stay compliant with KRA regulations and avoid costly penalties.

Overview

What is VAT Returns Filing?

VAT (Value Added Tax) returns filing is a monthly obligation for businesses registered for VAT in Kenya. It involves calculating the VAT collected on sales, VAT paid on purchases, and submitting the difference to KRA by the 20th of every month.

Who needs this service

Is VAT Returns Filing right for you?

Registered VAT Businesses

Any business registered for VAT in Kenya must file monthly VAT returns regardless of whether you made sales or not.

High Turnover Businesses

Businesses with annual turnover exceeding KES 5 million must register for VAT and file monthly returns.

Businesses with VAT Claims

If your business has VAT refunds to claim, proper filing is essential to receive your money back.

Businesses with Penalties

If you have penalties from late or incorrect filing, we can help you get back on track.

What's included

Everything you need for seamless VAT compliance.

Accurate VAT Calculations

We calculate your VAT payable or refundable based on your sales and purchase records with precision.

Timely Monthly Filing

We ensure your VAT returns are filed by the 20th of every month to avoid penalties and interest charges.

Record Keeping Support

We guide you on proper record keeping to ensure all your transactions are correctly documented for VAT purposes.

KRA Audit Support

We provide support during KRA audits, helping you respond to queries and resolve any issues that arise.

Past Returns Correction

We help review and correct past VAT returns and negotiate penalty waivers where applicable.

Ongoing Support

We provide continuous support throughout the year to ensure your VAT compliance remains on track.

Benefits

Why choose our VAT returns services.

Penalty Protection

Timely and accurate filing protects you from KRA penalties and interest charges that can accumulate quickly.

01

Maximize Refunds

We ensure you claim all legitimate VAT refunds and input tax credits to improve your cash flow.

02

Save Time

Focus on running your business while we handle the complex and time-consuming VAT compliance work.

03

What to prepare

Documents you'll need for VAT returns filing.

Sales Records

All sales invoices, receipts and records of goods or services sold during the period.

Purchase Records

Purchase invoices, receipts and records of goods or services purchased for the business.

KRA PIN

Your business KRA PIN certificate and iTax login credentials.

Filing Period Details

Clear details of the VAT filing periods you need assistance with.

FAQ

Common questions about VAT returns.

When is the VAT returns deadline?

VAT returns must be filed by the 20th of every month. If the 20th falls on a weekend or public holiday, the deadline is extended to the next working day.

What happens if I file late?

Late filing attracts a penalty of KES 10,000 for the first month and KES 5,000 for each subsequent month, plus interest on any unpaid tax.

Do I need to file if I made no sales?

Yes, if you are registered for VAT, you must file a nil return even if you made no sales during the period.

How do I know if I need to register for VAT?

If your annual turnover exceeds KES 5 million, you are required to register for VAT. We can help you determine your obligation.

Can you help with VAT refunds?

Yes, we help you claim VAT refunds by ensuring your returns are accurate and all supporting documents are properly prepared.

Ready to file your VAT returns

Let us handle your VAT compliance.

Contact us today for professional VAT returns filing services and peace of mind knowing your taxes are in expert hands.

Live Chat